Privacy Policy

ホーム » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At EOS ACCOUNTANTS LLP (“EOS” or “We”), we are dedicated to protecting the confidentiality and privacy of the confidential and proprietary information entrusted to us to the extent permitted by law and applicable professional standards.
We believe you have a right to know what type of information we may collect when you interact with us on line and our practices with respect to that information. EOS is committed to the appropriate protection and use of "personally identifiable information" or "PII" that has been collected through our Web site. Generally, our intent is to collect only the personal information that is provided voluntarily by visitors to our Web site so that we can offer information and/or services to those individuals who have contacted us or offer information about employment opportunities who request such information. Please review this Online Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") to learn more about how we collect, use, share, and protect the PII that we have obtained.
This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by or for EOS on line via its Web site and not to information provided to us off line or in any other fashion. Sites which are linked to/from our site and via banner ads may have different policies; therefore, please review the privacy policy notices on those sites for details. EOS is not responsible for any information you may exchange with or provide to such sites or to their respective owners or operators or for any information collected by such sites or operators.

Notice to California residents

Your California Privacy Rights: If you are a California resident, you have the right to receive: (a) information identifying any third party company(ies) to whom EOS may have disclosed, within the past year, personal information pertaining to you and your family for that company’s direct marketing purposes; and (b) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. To obtain such information, please email your request to privacy@eosllp.com.

For instructions on how to request changes to the personal information you have provided to EOS, please send an email to: privacy@eosllp.com or write to us at:

EOS ACCOUNTANTS LLP
401 Hackensack Avenue, Suite 1001
Hackensack, New Jersey 07601
United States

Collection and use of PII

We obtain personal information about you if you choose to provide it -- for example, to contact EOS or to register for certain information or services. In some cases, you may have previously provided your PII to EOS - - for example, if you are or were a client, prospective client, officer, employee or director of a client, or if you are or were a former employee of EOS. By registering and/or submitting personal information on our Web site, you are also agreeing to the use of this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your personal information is not used by EOS for other purposes, unless we obtain your permission, or unless otherwise required or permitted by law or professional standards. For example, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about EOS or an EOS service, we will use your e-mail address and other information you supply to respond to your request. If you send us a resume or curriculum vitae (CV) to apply online for a position with EOS, we will use the information that you provide to match you with available job opportunities, if any.

What information do we collect?

For each visitor to our site, the EOS server automatically recognizes, collects and/or stores information such as the visitor’s IP address/Domain name combination and any referring sites. We may use several technologies to accomplish this. Examples of such technologies are cookies and Web beacons.

When you visit our site, click on any links, visit advertisements appearing on our site, use one or more of our Web site services, or receive emails from EOS we may use an industry-wide technology called "cookies" which stores certain information on your computer and which will allow us to customize your experience to better match your interests and preferences or to simply facilitate your signing in to use the services. Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you block or erase cookies, we may not be able to restore any preferences or customization settings you previously specified and our ability to personalize your online experience would be limited. Please refer to your browser instructions or “help” screen to learn more about these functions. EOS may also, itself, use, or engage third parties to use, Web beacons for researching certain usage and activities on our Web site. The information collected by EOS or requested from third parties through these Web beacons is in an aggregate, non- individually identifiable form and is used to find out more about users including demographic information and usage patterns for more accurate reporting and to improve the effectiveness of our marketing. EOS may also itself use, or engage third parties to use, pixel tags or other technology to research or track your usage activities with respect to emails from us.

We may ask you to provide PII such as your email address, name, mailing address, telephone number, date of birth, social security number, tax return related information, or persistent identifier (such as a customer/client number held in a cookie) which is associated with individually identifiable information, to enable you to participate in contests, chat rooms, on bulletin boards, to fill out a registration, provide tax or other information to us, or to order products and services using these sites. EOS may combine the information you provide on our Web sites with information we may collect offline from you or from third parties so that we can more effectively tailor our site, services and offerings to you.

You may, however, visit our site anonymously if your web browser has such capabilities. You may have the option to render some Web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies. The Web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address, but cookie information will not be recorded.

In some of our newsletters and other communications, we may confirm a recipient's e-mail address through embedded links within the messages. We collect this information to gauge user interest and to enhance future user experiences.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

  • To provide information or services to you.
  • To reply to an inquiry from you.
  • To process request and transactions.
  • To improve our website.

When personally identifiable information is retained, EOS assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of the information once you have submitted and you have verified the data. EOS assumes no responsibility for verifying the accuracy or ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information.

How do we protect your information?

EOS has adopted security policies and procedures to maintain the security of your personal information and to prevent preventing unauthorized access to it through the use of appropriate technology and internal procedures. However, despite these efforts, security cannot be absolutely guaranteed against all threats. EOS does not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur. We use our best efforts to limit access to those authorized with special access rights to our systems who have agreed to keep the information confidential.

Consistent with our legal obligations to maintain and preserve records and information, we make reasonable efforts to retain personal information only for so long as the information is necessary to comply an individual's request or until that person asks that the information be deleted.

Do you have access to your personal information provided to EOS?

If you have submitted personal information to EOS, under most circumstances you have the right to reasonable access to that data to correct any inaccuracies. You may make a request to update or remove information about you by contacting us at the address or email address set forth above. Upon receipt of your request, we will make commercially reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with applicable law and professional standards.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information other than (a) as may be required by law or court order, (b) to persons or companies with whom EOS engages to carry out or provide support for the operations of the sites or our business, (c) to appropriate third parties, including law enforcement or other government agencies, in connection with a criminal investigation, fraud prevention, or other legal action or if EOS reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to protect EOS, its clients, customers, or the public, or (d) to trusted third parties who assist us in conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties are under an obligation to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information or a successor accounting firm, in connection with a merger of EOS with another accounting firm, or when we believe release is appropriate to enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, aggregated information or non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website via links or otherwise. Third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

It is our policy never to knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13, except as part of an engagement to provide professional services. We do not knowingly collect any information directly from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

If you are under 13 years of age, you should not provide any personally identifiable information (for example, your last name, home address, date of birth, social security number or e-mail address) on this site without the knowledge and permission of your parent or guardian. If EOS learns that you are under 13 years of age, EOS will not maintain or use any personally identifiable information about you without the verifiable consent of your parent or guardian, except as allowed or required by law.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy as presently in effect and as it may be updated and modified from time to time.

Notice of liability

Every effort has been made to ensure that our Web site contain accurate and current information. However, EOS shall not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by readers and/or users of our Web site as a result of any advices addressed and/or any information contained therein.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

EOS ACCOUNTANTS LLP
401 Hackensack Avenue, Suite 1001
Hackensack, New Jersey 07601
United States
privacy@eosllp.com

This policy was last modified on January 15, 2014

© 2014 EOS ACCOUNTANTS LLP, all rights reserved

最新のお知らせ

Latest News

国際会計・税務に関する最新のトピックスやハウツーを、
経験豊かな当事務所スタッフが分かりやすくご紹介するコラムです。

Boston Career Forum 2017に参加しました

2017年11月17、および18日、ロサンゼルスキャリアフォーラムに続きボストンキャリアフォーラムにも参加しました。主催者報告によると150名ほどの会計専攻をする学生が来場したとい...
もっと読む...

Los Angeles Career Forum 2017に参加しました

弊事務所は今年もロサンゼルスキャリアフォーラムに参加しました。20社程度の参加企業中、6社はビッグ4を含む会計事務所という事もあり、会計・ビジネスを専攻する学生を多く集めた有意義な...
もっと読む...

全てを見る

会計税務 AtoZ

Acounting and Tax AtoZ

国際会計・税務に関する最新のトピックスやハウツーを、
経験豊かな当事務所スタッフが分かりやすくご紹介するコラムです。

米国での一般的な税務情報

米国(特にカリフォルニア州)で活動されている企業に有用な税務関連事項をまとめてみました。個人所得税、法人税、資産税やユニタリータックスなど、簡単にまとめてあります。一般論ではありま...
もっと読む...

Accounting Standards Updateの概略

非公開企業に対するASU(新米国会計基準)の適用時期 2016年12月15日以降の開始事業年度より適用されるASU ASU 2014-10 トピック810 連結財務諸表...
もっと読む...

全てを見る

当事務所についてご興味のある方はお気軽にお問い合わせください

お問い合せ

Bitnami